Cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, both fatty acids found in animals and plants. It is mainly used as an emollient or emulsifier, helping oils and water to combine. It can be used in diverse personal care products, such as skin lotions, hair products and creams, where they help to create smoother creams, improve the thickness and stability of the products. Cetearyl Alcohol is safe to use and allowed in certified natural cosmetics.
- 100 g packaged in a reusable sustainable glass container
- Shelf life: 2 years
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol
Composition: cetyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol.